In order to fulfill the basic functions of our service, the user hereby agrees to allow Xiaomi to collect, process and use personal information which shall include but not be limited to written threads, pictures, comments, replies in the Mi Community, and relevant data types listed in Xiaomi's Private Policy. By selecting "Agree", you agree to Xiaomi's Private Policy and Content Policy .
Agree

Mi Pad

[Review] display and battery life

2016-06-26 03:45:56
2415 4
DisplayThe Xiaomi Mi Pad 7.9 display follows Apple's iPad mini 2 to a T. It's the same diagonal at 7.9" and the same resolution at 1536 x 2048 resulting in the same 324ppi. The technology behind the screen is IPS, allowing for good viewing angles.

  


Xiaomi Mi Pad 7.9 screen
The pixel arrangement is typical RGB - an equal amount of red, green and blue subpixels making up every pixel.



We ran our display test on the Xiaomi Mi Pad 7.9 and it didn't disappoint. Its blacks were pretty deep at 50% brightness, to only slightly fade at 100%, still managing around the same figures as the iPad mini 2. The display's maximum brightness came out at a very acceptable 502 nits at 100%, besting the iPad and just about every other tablet in the table below.

Contrast is commendable as well, again beating the Apple iPad mini 2 and losing only to the LG G Pad 8.3 and Samsung's Super AMOLED Galaxy Tab S 8.4.
Display test
50% brightness
100% brightness
Black, cd/m2White, cd/m2Contrast ratioBlack, cd/m2White, cd/m2Contrast ratio
Xiaomi Mi Pad 7.90.131269740.53502955
Apple iPad mini 20.21678350.56450804
Samsung Galaxy Tab S 8.402210398
Asus Google Nexus 70.252449540.36327908
LG G Pad 8.30.0910011120.333451047
LG G Tab 7.00.1989460.45404898
Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 8.40.342818300.6498822


The outdoor visibility test didn't go as well for the Mi Pad 7.9 - the screen tends to lose much contrast in direct sunlight. Its panel is pretty reflective to begin with, leading to a low score here. Keep the Xiaomi Mi Pad 7.9 indoors and you'll be fine.


Battery life test The Xiaomi Mi Pad 7.9 has a 6,700mAh battery, which a pixel-dense screen and powerful chipset are sure to push quite hard.
The Mi Pad did well in both the browsing and video tests - 11 hours of web time and close to 13 hours of video playback - solid even if not quite the best.

What we disliked about the Xiaomi Mi Pad 7.9 is that it got a little too hot at times, under strain. During heavy browsing the slate was relatively cool but when it had to play video, it got really hot. The Apple iPad mini 2 deals better with heating due to its metal body - metal distributes the heat more evenly across the entire back, helping the device to cool down while plastic isn't as good a heat conductor and the Mi Pad tends to heat up excessively at one specific area at the back.
We have got to mention there is no support for wireless charging either. The Apple iPad mini 2 omits that too.
Our proprietary score also includes a standby battery draw test, which is not featured in our battery test scorecard but is calculated in the total endurance rating. Our battery testing procedure is described in detail in case you want to learn more about it. If you are interested how these results compare to other tested devices, check out our battery life test result table.
ConnectivityThe Xiaomi Mi Pad 7.9 is a Wi-Fi only device, with no cellular option to be found yet.
Local connectivity includes a dual-band Wi-Fi b/g/n/ac support as well as Wi-Fi Direct functionality. There's Bluetooth 4.0 and wireless display connectivity over the Miracast protocol.
What's missing is a wired TV-Out option.
There's a microUSB 2.0 port f
or charging and wired data connectivity and USB OTG support so you can mount external drives
2016-06-26 03:45:56
Favorites RateRate
Thats informative.
Most of the xiaomi devices have heating issue but can be ignored with the kind of performance
2016-06-26 15:10:35
{:3_54:}

Master Bunny

Mashu MvT | from mobile

#2

Good to see
2016-06-27 07:31:43
thanks..............
2016-06-28 00:35:25
Thanks for rhe share.
But do update rhe thread and add the source too

Regards
Gagzz
2016-09-19 06:40:24
When Curiosity Meets Knowledge, Innovation is Born!!
Photography Section Mod | Lead Photography Team and Club | Mi Pad Mod
please sign in to reply.
Sign In Sign Up

akibkhan

Grandmaster Bunny

  • Followers

    130

  • Threads

    177

  • Replies

    1937

  • Points

    23372

Redmi 3S
APP scratch card
Mi Max
Power At Last
Photography
100 threads in a Month
2016 Diwali with Mi
300K Members
Go Smash!
3 Days Check-In
7 Days Check-In
21 Days Check-In
40 Days Check-In
70 Days Check-In
100 Days Check-In
1 Year Check-In
Shake!!Shake!!
Lucky Draw No.
500K Members
Christmas Contest
2016 Christmas
Mi Explorers
2016 #ThrowbackwithMiComm
Pokemon Go!
App Review
1 million members
Xiaomi 7th Birthday
Fitness Guru
July-100 replies in a month
Oct-100 replies in a month
Nov-100 replies in a month
Dec-100 replies in a month
1st Anniversary
71st Independence Day
My Poster My Life
MIUI 9
MIUI 7th Anniversary
2 million registered members
Newbie Member
Diwali
Twitter Medal
Mi Apps
Красный вызов
Christmas 2017
З Новим роком!
2018 New Year Medal
300.000 member
Beautiful Wishes
ThrowBackWithMiCommunity
MIUI Instagram
2017 Xiaomi Annual Bill
MIUI Beta Tester
Mi Community Updater
Color Your Planet
Color Our Planet Game
Winner of April
April Participation
The Motivator
MIUI 10
MIUI Subscriber
Go Bunny Master
Eid Mubarak
5 Million Registered Users
Mi Music: 20 FREE Downloads
Ringtones Mania
10 Million Downloads
2019
Throwback With Mi 2018
Xiaomi's 9th Birthday
9 Years of MIUI
MIUI 11
Dark Mode
Mi-stery Box Game
Motivator
2020
We Help!
#AnswerMi Vol 1

Read moreGet new
Copyright©2010-2020 Xiaomi.com, All Rights Reserved
Content Policy
Quick Reply To Top Return to the list